RCYC 2018 Year Planner

Day Date Month Tides RIBs
Sat6Jan 03:09 - 15:42
Sun7  03:56 - 16:31
Sat13  09:52 - 22:15
Sun14  10:45 - 23:05
Cruiser Lunch
Lunch & Talk
Sat20  01:59 - 14:30
Feva Training
Race Officer Course (RBYC)
Sun21  02:33 - 15:07
Feva Training
Race Officer Course (RBYC)
Sat27  07:39 - 20:36
General Committee Meeting
Burns Night
Sun28  09:00 - 21:48
External Event
Sat3Feb 02:07 - 14:36
RCOD Dinner
RCOD Winter Dinner
First Aid Course
Sun4  02:51 - 15:21
External Event
Sat10  08:03 - 20:37
Sun11  09:17 - 21:42
Sat17  01:17 - 13:43
RYA Rules Talk
Sun18  01:47 - 14:15
Talk & Lunch
Sat24  05:59 - 18:47
Committee Dinner
PB2 Course
Sun25  07:03 - 20:02
Sat3Mar 01:05 - 13:31 RCYC
Pre-Season Lunch
VHF Course
RYA Dinghy Exibition
Sun4  01:47 - 14:14 RCYC
Chef's winter warmer carvery lunch
RYA Dinghy Exibition
Sat10  05:45 - 18:16 RBYC
Rigging Lunch
Early Season Saturdays 1
Start of Season Meeting & Lunch
Sun11  06:48 - 19:22 RBYC
Early Season Sundays 1
Sat17  00:19 - 12:45 RCYC
Spring Saturdays 1
Early Season Saturdays 2
Sun18  00:54 - 13:20 RCYC
Spring Sundays 1
Early Season Sundays 2
Sat24  04:45 - 17:19 RBYC
Fitting Out Supper
Spring Saturdays 2
Early Season Saturdays 3
Shakedown Race
Sailing
River 1 - Refresher Session
RYA 'Crew to Win' keelboat training
Sun25  06:36 - 19:14 RBYC
Spring Sundays 2
Early Season Sundays 3
RYA 'Crew to Win' keelboat training
Fri30  00:11 - 12:39 RCYC
Good Friday 2018
Easter Regatta
Squib Cheeseboard
Easter Series
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Sat31  00:59 - 13:26 RCYC
Easter Saturday 2018
Easter Regatta
Mike Flint Trophy
National Draw
Easter Series
Otter Sailing
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Sun1Apr 01:43 - 14:09 RCYC
Easter Sunday 2018
Easter Regatta
Dinner
Mike Flint Trophy
Easter Series
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Mon2  02:24 - 14:48 RCYC
Easter Monday 2018
Easter
Mike Flint Trophy
Easter Series
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Sat7  05:16 - 17:33 RCYC
Spring Saturdays 3
Spring Saturdays 1
National Draw
Early Season Series 1
Easter Regatta
River 1 Refresher Session
Sun8  05:58 - 18:15 RCYC
Spring Sundays 3
Spring Saturdays 1
National Draw
Sat14  00:01 - 12:32 RBYC
Mini Series 1
Spring Saturdays 2
Early Season Series 2
Opening Muster
Sailing
Beginners Sailing 2018
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Cruiser RIB
Day Date Month Tides Line
Sun15  00:45 - 13:13 RBYC
Spring Sundays 4
Spring Sundays 2
Sat21  04:45 - 17:11 RCYC
Spring Saturdays 5
Spring Saturdays 3
Early Season Series 3
Sailing
RYA 'Crew to Win' keelboat training
Zone Squad/Otter RIB
Zone Squad/Otter RIB
Dinghy rib 1 and 2
Sun22  05:33 - 17:58 RCYC
Spring Sundays 5
Spring Sundays 3
Sunday Series 1
RYA 'Crew to Win' keelboat training POSTPONED
Dinghy Rib 1 and 2
Sat28  12:15 RBYC
Spring Saturdays 6
Spring Saturdays 4
Early Season Series 4
Super Saturday 1
Super Saturday 1
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Dingy RIB
Sun29  00:34 - 13:01 RBYC
Spring Sundays 6
Spring Sundays 4
Sat5May 04:09 - 16:18 RCYC
May Bank Holiday Weekend
Karl Marx Trophy
Gold Cup
Spring Bank Holiday Regatta
Brightlingsea Curry Run
Sailing
Phoebe
Squib RIB
707 RIB
Sun6  04:45 - 16:55 RCYC
May Bank Holiday Weekend
Karl Marx Trophy
Gold Cup
East Coast Championships
Spring Bank Holiday Regatta
Brightlingsea
Phoebe
Squib RIB
707 RIB
Mon7  05:27 - 17:39 RCYC
May Bank Holiday Weekend
Karl Marx Trophy
Spring Bank Holiday Regatta
Brightlingsea
Sat12  11:00 - 23:16 RBYC
RYA Push the Boat Out Open Day
Spring Saturdays 7
Summer Saturdays 1
National Draw
Push the Boat Out
Fundraiser Day
PTBO RIB
PTBO RIB
Sun13  11:52 RBYC
Mini Series 2
Summer Sundays 1
National Draw
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Sat19  03:51 - 16:14 RCYC
Spring Saturdays 8
Summer Saturdays 2
Early Season Series 5
Super Saturday 2
Super Saturday 2
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun20  04:39 - 16:59 RCYC
Spring Sundays 8
Summer Sundays 2
Sunday Series 2
Blaze East Coast Championship
RS200 Open
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Dinghy RIB
Sat26  10:57 - 23:18 RBYC
Squib East Coast Championship
RBYC Regatta
East Coast Championship
RBYC Regatta
Harwich
Sailing
RBYC Regatta
Phoebe
Squib RIB
Squib RIB
Sun27  11:48 RBYC
Squib East Coast Championship
RBYC Regatta
East Coast Championship Prize Giving
RBYC Regatta
Harwich
RBYC Regatta
RBYC Minerva Cup
Phoebe
Squib RIB
Squib RIB
Mon28  00:09 - 12:35 RBYC
RBYC Regatta
RBYC Regatta
Harwich
RBYC Regatta
RBYC Minerva Cup
Phoebe
Squib RIB
Squib RIB
Sat2Jun 03:17 - 15:18 RBYC
Summer Saturdays 1
Summer Saturdays 3
Early Season Magnum Challenge
Optimist Open
Beastie Tour
Dinghy Rib 1
Dinghy Rib 1
Sun3  03:47 - 15:51 RBYC
Summer Sundays 1
Summer Sundays 3
Sat9  09:04 - 21:22 RCYC
British Keelboat League - Qualifier
Summer Saturdays 2
Summer Saturdays 4
Early Summer Series 1
Sailing
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sun10  10:14 - 22:33 RCYC
British Keelboat League - Qualifier
Summer Sundays 2
Summer Sundays 4
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sat16  02:55 - 15:18 RBYC
Summer Saturdays 3
Otters in Squibs AM
Mid Season Saturdays 1
National Draw
Early Summer Series 2
Otters in Squibs 2018
Otters in Squibs
Sun17  03:43 - 16:03 RBYC
Summer Sundays 3
Mid Season Sundays 1
National Draw
Sat23  09:27 - 21:52 RCYC
Summer Saturdays 4
Mid Season Saturdays 2
Early Summer Series 3
Super Saturday 3
Super Saturday 3
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun24  10:27 - 22:52 RCYC
Summer Sundays 4
Mid Season Sundays 2
Sunday Series 3
Sat30  02:36 - 14:39 RBYC
Summer Saturdays 5
Mid Season Saturdays 3
Early Summer Series 4
Eagling & Spangle Trophies
Sailing
Cruiser RIB
Sun1Jul 03:05 - 15:03 RBYC
Summer Sundays 5
Mid Season Sundays 3
Sat7  07:24 - 19:36 RCYC
Summer Saturdays 6
Jimmy Starling
National Draw
Mid Summer Series 1
Otter Campout
Sun8  08:27 - 20:43 RCYC
Summer Sundays 6
Jimmy Starling
Crews Race
Sat14  01:54 - 14:19 RBYC
Summer Saturdays 7
Mid Season Saturdays 4
Summer Regatta
RCOD Fundraiser - Shindig in the Shed
Sailing
Phoebe
RCOD RIB
Sun15  02:44 - 15:06 RBYC
Summer Sundays 7
Mid Season Sundays 4
Summer Regatta
Phoebe
RCOD RIB
Sat21  07:51 - 20:13 RCYC
Summer Saturdays 8
Late Summer Saturdays 1
National Draw
Mid Summer Series 2
Super Saturday 4
Otter Week Advanced Registration
Super Saturday 4
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Day Date Month Tides Line
Sun22  08:53 - 21:22 RCYC
Packard Ladies Race?
Summer Sundays 8
Late Summer Sundays 1
National Draw
Otter Week
Otter Week Programme Day 1
Club Rib Otters
Sat28  01:48 - 13:57 RBYC
24hr Otter Sail
External Event
Summer Saturdays 9
Late Summer Saturdays 2
Mid Summer Series 3
Postponed Yokesfleet picnic with Seals
OTTER 24 HOUR SAIL
Cruiser RIB
Sun29  02:24 - 14:27 RBYC
Summer Sundays 9
Late Summer Sundays 2
Sunday Series 4
Sat4Aug 06:02 - 18:12 RCYC
External Event
Summer Saturdays 10
Non Nationals
National Draw
Mid Summer Series 4
Sailing
Sun5  06:54 - 19:06 RCYC
Summer Sundays 10
Non Nationals
National Draw
Old Club Rib Steve Rands
Sat11  00:50 - 13:16 RBYC
Summer Saturdays 11
Non Nationals
Mid Summer Series 5
Sailing
Dinghys RIB
Sun12  01:42 - 14:03 RBYC
Summer Sundays 11
Non Nationals
Sat18  06:18 - 18:33 RCYC
External Event
Haven Passage
Pontoon Party
Bodrum and Burnham Regatta
Late Summer Saturdays 3
Mid Summer Series 6
Pontoon Party
Super Saturday 5
Super Saturday 5
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Dragons RIB
Sun19  07:10 - 19:33 RCYC
Summer Sundays 12
Late Summer Sundays 3
Sunday Series 5
Dragons RIB
Sat25  00:47 - 12:59 BWL
Burnham Week First Saturday
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
National Draw
Burnham Week
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
Sun26  01:28 - 13:37 BWL
Burnham Week Sunday
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
National Draw
Burnham Week
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
Mon27  02:04 - 14:09 BWL
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
National Draw
Burnham Week
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
Tue28  02:35 - 14:37 BWL
Burnham Week
707 Nationals
National Draw
Burnham Week
707 National Championships
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
707 RIB
Wed29  03:04 - 15:06 BWL
Burnham Week
707 Nationals
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
707 RIB
Thu30  03:35 - 15:39 BWL
Burnham Week
707 Nationals
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
707 RIB
Fri31  04:11 - 16:18 BWL
Burnham Week
707 Nationals
National Draw
Burnham week
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
707 RIB
Sat1Sep 04:51 - 17:00 BWL
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
Burnham Week
National Draw
Burnham Week
No sailing due to Burnham Week
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
Sun2  05:36 - 17:45
Sat8  12:08 RCYC
External Event
Carlton Platter
Autumn Saturdays 1
National Draw
Early Autumn Series 1
Sailing
Sun9  00:36 - 12:58 RCYC
Carlton Platter
Autumn Sundays 1
National Draw
RCYC vs RBYC - Caudle Cup
Sat15  04:57 - 17:09 RBYC
Dragons East Coast
East Coast Championships
Autumn Saturdays 2
Early Autumn Series 2
Super Saturday 6
Super Saturday 6
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Dragon RIB
Sun16  05:37 - 17:53 RBYC
Bart's Bash
Dragon East Coast
East Coast Championships
Autumn Sundays 2
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Dragon RIB
Sat22  11:45 RCYC
Keelboat Endeavour
Carlton Platter
Autumn Saturdays 3
Early Autumn Series 3
3 Pubs Race
Sailing
Cruiser RIB
Sun23  00:18 - 12:30 RCYC
Keelboat Endeavour
Carlton Platter
Autumn Sundays 3
Sunday Series 6
Sat29  03:48 - 15:57 RBYC
Dragon Mini
External Event
Mini Series 3
Carnival Cup
Late Season Magnum Challenge
Otter Carnival Cup
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Sun30  04:27 - 16:39 RBYC
Carlton Platter
Autumn Sundays 4
Sat6Oct 10:49 - 23:22 RCYC
External Event
Petticrow Open Series, Newts
Non Nationals
Late Autumn Series 1
Sailing
Sun7  11:47 RCYC
Petticrow Open Series, Candlesticks
Non Nationals
Sat13  03:43 - 15:58 RBYC
Endeavour Championship
Petticrow Open Series, Newts
Autumn Saturdays 4
Late Autumn Series 2
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Sun14  04:18 - 16:35 RBYC
Endeavour
Petticrow Open Series, Candlesticks
Autumn Sundays 5
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
RCYC RIB
Day Date Month Tides Line
Sat20  10:04 - 22:50 RCYC
UKACCA Training
Petticrow Open Series, Newts
John Lewis Trophy
Late Autumn Series 3
AGM
Sailing
Phoebe
Squib RIB
Sun21  11:03 - 23:38 RCYC
Petticrow Open Series, Candlesticks
Autumn Sundays 6
Sunday Series 7
Sat27  02:49 - 15:02 RBYC
Marco Polo Pursuit Race
Laying Up Supper
Marco Polo Pursuit Race
Petticrow Open Series, Newts
Marco Polo Pursuit Race
Marco Polo Pursuit Race
Marco Polo Pursuit Race
Sailing
Phoebe
RCYC RIB
Sun28  02:27 - 14:42 RBYC
Petticrow Open Series, Candlesticks
Autumn Sundays 7
Sat3Nov 08:07 - 20:53 RCYC
Squib Dinner
Mini Series 4
Cosens Cup & AGM / Prize Giving
Sailing
Phoebe
Dragon RIB
Sun4  09:23 - 21:57 RCYC
Candlesticks
Sat10  01:39 - 13:57 RBYC
Otters End of season
Newts, Dragon AGM
Winter Saturdays 1
Brass Monkey Race
Otter Prize Giving Dinner & Disco
Snow Globe 1&2
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun11  02:12 - 14:32 RBYC
Candlesticks
Winter Sundays 1
Sat17  06:18 - 19:27 RCYC
Dragon Dinner
Topper Zone Training
Peter Matthews Memorial Trophy
Winter Saturdays 2
Snow Globe 3&4
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun18  07:42 - 20:45 RCYC
Topper Zone Training
Peter Matthews Memorial Trophy
Winter Saturdays 2
Sat24  00:47 - 13:04 RBYC
External Event
Winter Saturdays 3
Snow Globe 5&6
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun25  01:29 - 13:47 RBYC
Christmas Fayre
Winter Saturdays 3
Cruiser lunch
Sat1Dec 06:24 - 19:14
External Event
Snow Globe 7&8
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun2  07:40 - 20:25
Sat8  00:39 - 13:01
RNLI Party
Snow Globe 9&10
Phoebe
Dinghy RIB
Sun9  01:15 - 13:40
Sat15  04:48 - 17:33
Winter Ball
Sun16  05:42 - 18:33
AGM
Sat22  11:59
Sun23  00:26 - 12:48
Sat29  05:06 - 17:48
Sun30  06:04 - 18:50